Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 July 2020?

On , $7.39 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 71.9% more than a year earlier ($4.30 trillion on ), the largest amount of any month-end we hold.

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

August 2020 to July 2021As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, August 2020 to July 2021

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$7.39T
  • Bills$5.08T
  • Notes and bonds$1.95T
  • TIPS and FRNs$359.89B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 July 2019. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 July 2020 and of 31 July 2019 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months7,386,0984,297,253
Bills5,078,9412,205,896
Notes1,910,0611,743,570
Bonds37,20235,999
TIPS132,384115,231
FRNs227,510196,557
Securities114102
Bills share68.8%51.3%

Observed .

That month-end

August 2020 is the largest month, with $1.47 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 68.8% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $4.30 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $7.39 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $20.00 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $5.08T
  • Notes and bonds $13.00T
  • TIPS and FRNs $1.92T

Bills made up 25.4% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 62.2 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$7.39T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 68.8% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
August 20201,469,2011,250,539201,60217,0590014
September 20201,274,1871,149,205124,98300013
October 20201,219,4151,036,844125,9910056,58014
November 2020803,226602,474200,75200013
December 2020625,104497,111127,99300014
January 2021509,755281,322129,449042,98955,99510
February 2021276,52651,551214,89910,076007
March 2021186,25647,155139,1010004
April 2021300,31650,948142,597048,62658,1456
May 2021265,57635,160220,34910,067007
June 2021180,30038,053142,2470005
July 2021276,23638,579140,099040,76956,7897
All of these months7,386,0985,078,9411,910,06137,202132,384227,510114

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 July 2020, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills5,078,94125.4%
Notes10,427,59252.1%
Bonds2,572,93012.9%
TIPS1,486,7497.4%
Floating rate notes434,3242.2%
All marketable debt20,000,535100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
August 20201,469,201156,59610.7%
September 20201,274,18782,5846.5%
October 20201,219,41583,3026.8%
November 2020803,22692,77411.6%
December 2020625,10480,98313.0%
January 2021509,75569,19613.6%
February 2021276,52694,53634.2%
March 2021186,25644,54423.9%
April 2021300,31663,83421.3%
May 2021265,576105,73739.8%
June 2021180,30044,38424.6%
July 2021276,23641,01214.8%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.