Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 March 2020?

On , $4.89 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 9.0% more than a year earlier ($4.49 trillion on ), the largest amount of any month-end we hold.

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

April 2020 to March 2021As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, April 2020 to March 2021

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$4.89T
  • Bills$2.66T
  • Notes and bonds$1.88T
  • TIPS and FRNs$354.60B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 March 2019. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 March 2020 and of 31 March 2019 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months4,890,4654,486,266
Bills2,657,4392,480,035
Notes1,843,7061,705,775
Bonds34,71728,417
TIPS136,68793,670
FRNs217,916178,369
Securities102100
Bills share54.3%55.3%

Observed .

That month-end

April 2020 is the largest month, with $1.12 trillion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 54.3% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $4.49 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $4.89 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $17.15 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $2.66T
  • Notes and bonds $12.52T
  • TIPS and FRNs $1.97T

Bills made up 15.5% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 69.2 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$4.89T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 54.3% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
April 20201,122,959892,241124,404055,14451,17015
May 2020829,707619,256202,8697,5820014
June 2020498,842372,617126,2250008
July 2020431,213213,308125,439038,29554,17111
August 2020405,780187,119201,60217,0590010
September 2020309,820184,838124,9830008
October 2020210,56827,997125,9910056,5806
November 2020228,75128,000200,7520006
December 2020179,99251,999127,9930006
January 2021255,04926,357129,449043,24855,9957
February 2021251,52626,551214,89910,076007
March 2021166,25627,155139,1010004
All of these months4,890,4652,657,4391,843,70634,717136,687217,916102

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 March 2020, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills2,657,43915.5%
Notes10,092,46158.8%
Bonds2,429,52714.2%
TIPS1,525,4778.9%
Floating rate notes449,0272.6%
All marketable debt17,153,931100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
April 20201,122,95984,2287.5%
May 2020829,707120,98614.6%
June 2020498,84257,41611.5%
July 2020431,21373,07116.9%
August 2020405,78087,81321.6%
September 2020309,82032,12810.4%
October 2020210,56816,8698.0%
November 2020228,75146,75120.4%
December 2020179,99243,01323.9%
January 2021255,04931,89312.5%
February 2021251,52675,28329.9%
March 2021166,25620,37112.3%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.