Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 December 2019?

On , $4.58 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 6.2% more than a year earlier ($4.31 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

January 2020 to December 2020As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, January 2020 to December 2020

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$4.58T
  • Bills$2.42T
  • Notes and bonds$1.83T
  • TIPS and FRNs$327.56B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 December 2018. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 December 2019 and of 31 December 2018 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months4,578,4244,312,215
Bills2,416,8642,339,992
Notes1,799,8791,678,852
Bonds34,11832,031
TIPS115,79589,293
FRNs211,769172,046
Securities10299
Bills share52.8%54.3%

Observed .

That month-end

January 2020 is the largest month, with $962.76 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 52.8% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $4.31 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $4.58 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $16.67 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $2.42T
  • Notes and bonds $12.31T
  • TIPS and FRNs $1.95T

Bills made up 14.5% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 69.9 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$4.58T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 52.8% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
January 2020962,760771,187119,148022,57749,84815
February 2020726,879520,213197,1909,4760014
March 2020486,106362,823123,2830008
April 2020466,577235,989124,404055,01351,17011
May 2020402,418191,967202,8697,5820010
June 2020296,915170,690126,2250008
July 2020243,81125,997125,439038,20454,1717
August 2020246,66128,000201,60217,059007
September 2020152,98528,002124,9830005
October 2020210,56827,997125,9910056,5806
November 2020228,75128,000200,7520006
December 2020153,99225,999127,9930005
All of these months4,578,4242,416,8641,799,87934,118115,795211,769102

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 December 2019, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills2,416,86414.5%
Notes9,929,19459.6%
Bonds2,379,02714.3%
TIPS1,507,3659.0%
Floating rate notes440,8102.6%
All marketable debt16,673,259100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
January 2020962,76038,3064.0%
February 2020726,87971,4229.8%
March 2020486,10631,0266.4%
April 2020466,57734,2217.3%
May 2020402,41889,83922.3%
June 2020296,91540,74213.7%
July 2020243,81122,4149.2%
August 2020246,66163,68525.8%
September 2020152,98515,36210.0%
October 2020210,56813,6726.5%
November 2020228,75136,16815.8%
December 2020153,99216,10510.5%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.