Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 October 2019?

On , $4.60 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 8.9% more than a year earlier ($4.22 trillion on ), the largest amount of any month-end we hold.

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

November 2019 to October 2020As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, November 2019 to October 2020

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$4.60T
  • Bills$2.46T
  • Notes and bonds$1.81T
  • TIPS and FRNs$327.22B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 October 2018. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 October 2019 and of 31 October 2018 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months4,597,6414,221,974
Bills2,456,0752,258,001
Notes1,780,2311,663,685
Bonds34,11839,206
TIPS115,44989,035
FRNs211,769172,046
Securities10294
Bills share53.4%53.5%

Observed .

That month-end

November 2019 is the largest month, with $897.75 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 53.4% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $4.22 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $4.60 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $16.51 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $2.46T
  • Notes and bonds $12.17T
  • TIPS and FRNs $1.88T

Bills made up 14.9% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 69.7 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$4.60T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 53.4% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
November 2019897,753706,049191,70400013
December 2019627,459510,065117,39300012
January 2020648,485456,979119,148022,51049,84811
February 2020397,663190,997197,1909,4760010
March 2020317,287194,004123,2830008
April 2020466,412235,989124,404054,84951,17011
May 2020236,45025,999202,8697,582007
June 2020152,22225,997126,2250005
July 2020243,69625,997125,439038,09054,1717
August 2020246,66128,000201,60217,059007
September 2020152,98528,002124,9830005
October 2020210,56827,997125,9910056,5806
All of these months4,597,6412,456,0751,780,23134,118115,449211,769102

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 October 2019, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills2,456,07514.9%
Notes9,834,90959.6%
Bonds2,335,03414.1%
TIPS1,474,4448.9%
Floating rate notes404,7852.5%
All marketable debt16,505,247100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
November 2019897,75350,8715.7%
December 2019627,45923,0943.7%
January 2020648,48526,2844.1%
February 2020397,66356,35514.2%
March 2020317,28718,5075.8%
April 2020466,41221,7774.7%
May 2020236,45062,19426.3%
June 2020152,22219,48312.8%
July 2020243,69619,9028.2%
August 2020246,66160,61924.6%
September 2020152,98512,2138.0%
October 2020210,5687,4193.5%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.