Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 August 2019?

On , $4.44 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 3.1% more than a year earlier ($4.31 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

September 2019 to August 2020As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, September 2019 to August 2020

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$4.44T
  • Bills$2.33T
  • Notes and bonds$1.80T
  • TIPS and FRNs$311.82B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 August 2018. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 August 2019 and of 31 August 2018 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months4,438,9954,306,648
Bills2,331,9152,340,923
Notes1,761,1451,664,958
Bonds34,11839,206
TIPS115,26088,977
FRNs196,557172,585
Securities10292
Bills share52.5%54.4%

Observed .

That month-end

September 2019 is the largest month, with $813.20 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 52.5% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $4.31 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $4.44 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $16.05 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $2.33T
  • Notes and bonds $11.87T
  • TIPS and FRNs $1.85T

Bills made up 14.5% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 70.6 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$4.44T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 52.5% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
September 2019813,201695,966117,23500013
October 2019700,002543,982114,6520041,36813
November 2019532,683340,979191,7040009
December 2019287,397170,004117,3930008
January 2020423,463231,994119,148022,47349,84811
February 2020397,663190,997197,1909,4760010
March 2020149,28326,000123,2830005
April 2020256,33426,001124,404054,75951,1707
May 2020236,45025,999202,8697,582007
June 2020152,22225,997126,2250005
July 2020243,63425,997125,439038,02854,1717
August 2020246,66128,000201,60217,059007
All of these months4,438,9952,331,9151,761,14534,118115,260196,557102

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 August 2019, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills2,331,91514.5%
Notes9,565,57059.6%
Bonds2,303,03614.4%
TIPS1,440,0269.0%
Floating rate notes406,0672.5%
All marketable debt16,046,614100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
September 2019813,20113,0351.6%
October 2019700,00215,7832.3%
November 2019532,68350,1849.4%
December 2019287,39710,4813.6%
January 2020423,46317,1864.1%
February 2020397,66353,74913.5%
March 2020149,28316,78311.2%
April 2020256,33413,6825.3%
May 2020236,45060,59425.6%
June 2020152,22217,22511.3%
July 2020243,63417,6077.2%
August 2020246,66158,17823.6%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.