Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 March 2018?

On , $4.19 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 16.8% more than a year earlier ($3.58 trillion on ), the largest amount of any month-end we hold.

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

April 2018 to March 2019As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, April 2018 to March 2019

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$4.19T
  • Bills$2.29T
  • Notes and bonds$1.64T
  • TIPS and FRNs$261.06B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 March 2017. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 March 2018 and of 31 March 2017 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months4,186,5793,583,436
Bills2,288,9691,756,960
Notes1,609,5701,552,712
Bonds26,98226,528
TIPS87,80082,914
FRNs173,258164,322
Securities9389
Bills share54.7%49.0%

Observed .

That month-end

April 2018 is the largest month, with $917.29 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 54.7% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $3.58 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $4.19 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $14.84 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $2.29T
  • Notes and bonds $10.86T
  • TIPS and FRNs $1.68T

Bills made up 15.4% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 69.0 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$4.19T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 54.7% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
April 2018917,290695,982122,734053,58844,98610
May 2018610,415446,006157,6926,7170011
June 2018495,720376,995118,7260008
July 2018364,716187,996116,679017,20142,84010
August 2018389,955236,005153,9500009
September 2018316,480199,993116,4870007
October 2018178,58020,000116,6730041,9076
November 2018202,72120,000175,5477,174007
December 2018138,38219,999118,3830005
January 2019216,72439,995116,194017,01143,5258
February 2019213,75922,000178,66813,090007
March 2019141,83724,000117,8370005
All of these months4,186,5792,288,9691,609,57026,98287,800173,25893

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 March 2018, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills2,288,96915.4%
Notes8,827,02359.5%
Bonds2,036,91913.7%
TIPS1,348,8179.1%
Floating rate notes333,9852.3%
All marketable debt14,835,714100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
April 2018917,29034,5743.8%
May 2018610,41554,7069.0%
June 2018495,72030,4546.1%
July 2018364,71631,4218.6%
August 2018389,95544,00111.3%
September 2018316,48019,0076.0%
October 2018178,58023,83313.3%
November 2018202,72159,22029.2%
December 2018138,38218,20913.2%
January 2019216,72416,2407.5%
February 2019213,75956,05226.2%
March 2019141,83722,37915.8%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.