Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 January 2018?

On , $3.84 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 7.4% more than a year earlier ($3.57 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

February 2018 to January 2019As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, February 2018 to January 2019

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$3.84T
  • Bills$1.97T
  • Notes and bonds$1.61T
  • TIPS and FRNs$260.66B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 January 2017. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 January 2018 and of 31 January 2017 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months3,839,5513,574,364
Bills1,966,9391,761,978
Notes1,598,0561,539,109
Bonds13,89226,528
TIPS87,40682,426
FRNs173,258164,322
Securities9089
Bills share51.2%49.3%

Observed .

That month-end

February 2018 is the largest month, with $663.47 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 51.2% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $3.57 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $3.84 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $14.50 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.97T
  • Notes and bonds $10.89T
  • TIPS and FRNs $1.64T

Bills made up 13.6% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 70.0 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$3.84T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 51.2% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
February 2018663,469499,972163,4970008
March 2018551,487429,992121,4950009
April 2018577,056355,988122,734053,34844,98610
May 2018364,408199,999157,6926,7170011
June 2018291,721172,995118,7260008
July 2018364,639187,996116,679017,12442,84010
August 2018173,95020,000153,9500005
September 2018136,48719,999116,4870004
October 2018178,58020,000116,6730041,9076
November 2018202,72120,000175,5477,174007
December 2018138,38219,999118,3830005
January 2019196,65320,000116,194016,93543,5257
All of these months3,839,5511,966,9391,598,05613,89287,406173,25890

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 January 2018, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,966,93913.6%
Notes8,889,13861.3%
Bonds2,004,89713.8%
TIPS1,323,0599.1%
Floating rate notes318,9842.2%
All marketable debt14,503,017100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
February 2018663,46948,6107.3%
March 2018551,48731,2015.7%
April 2018577,05634,5736.0%
May 2018364,40854,70615.0%
June 2018291,72130,45410.4%
July 2018364,63931,4168.6%
August 2018173,95044,00125.3%
September 2018136,48719,00713.9%
October 2018178,58023,83313.3%
November 2018202,72159,22029.2%
December 2018138,38218,20913.2%
January 2019196,65316,2318.3%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.