Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 July 2017?

On , $3.59 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 5.2% more than a year earlier ($3.42 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

August 2017 to July 2018As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, August 2017 to July 2018

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$3.59T
  • Bills$1.76T
  • Notes and bonds$1.58T
  • TIPS and FRNs$259.19B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 July 2016. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 July 2017 and of 31 July 2016 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months3,593,2113,415,872
Bills1,757,9561,549,932
Notes1,558,3801,583,807
Bonds17,68634,347
TIPS89,09483,731
FRNs170,094164,055
Securities9093
Bills share48.9%45.4%

Observed .

That month-end

August 2017 is the largest month, with $681.66 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 48.9% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $3.42 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $3.59 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $14.05 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.76T
  • Notes and bonds $10.71T
  • TIPS and FRNs $1.58T

Bills made up 12.5% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 70.8 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$3.59T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 48.9% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
August 2017681,665524,992145,70510,9680010
September 2017413,914295,995117,9190007
October 2017466,578307,990117,5940040,9958
November 2017329,848184,996144,85200010
December 2017268,448151,996116,4520008
January 2018327,482151,994115,038019,17741,27310
February 2018183,49720,000163,4970005
March 2018161,49339,999121,4950006
April 2018240,64619,998122,734052,92844,9867
May 2018184,40920,000157,6926,717007
June 2018138,72419,998118,7260005
July 2018196,50719,999116,679016,98942,8407
All of these months3,593,2111,757,9561,558,38017,68689,094170,09490

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 July 2017, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,757,95612.5%
Notes8,782,27262.5%
Bonds1,931,12413.7%
TIPS1,260,6119.0%
Floating rate notes316,6782.3%
All marketable debt14,048,642100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
August 2017681,66521,8523.2%
September 2017413,91410,9472.6%
October 2017466,5788,7011.9%
November 2017329,84818,9115.7%
December 2017268,44817,5046.5%
January 2018327,48230,9209.4%
February 2018183,49748,61026.5%
March 2018161,49331,20119.3%
April 2018240,64634,57114.4%
May 2018184,40954,70629.7%
June 2018138,72430,45422.0%
July 2018196,50731,40716.0%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.