Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 January 2017?

On , $3.57 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 5.9% more than a year earlier ($3.37 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

February 2017 to January 2018As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, February 2017 to January 2018

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$3.57T
  • Bills$1.76T
  • Notes and bonds$1.57T
  • TIPS and FRNs$246.75B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 January 2016. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 January 2017 and of 31 January 2016 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months3,574,3643,374,927
Bills1,761,9781,477,933
Notes1,539,1091,604,886
Bonds26,52843,043
TIPS82,42685,074
FRNs164,322163,991
Securities8994
Bills share49.3%43.8%

Observed .

That month-end

February 2017 is the largest month, with $643.48 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 49.3% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $3.37 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $3.57 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $13.85 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.76T
  • Notes and bonds $10.54T
  • TIPS and FRNs $1.55T

Bills made up 12.7% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 69.7 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$3.57T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 49.3% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
February 2017643,477497,002146,4750009
March 2017514,913390,000124,9140009
April 2017512,970299,997124,708047,21041,05510
May 2017323,807160,996147,25215,559009
June 2017282,253162,004120,2490009
July 2017307,240131,986117,952016,30241,00010
August 2017176,67320,000145,70510,968006
September 2017137,91820,000117,9190004
October 2017178,58920,000117,5940040,9955
November 2017164,85220,000144,8520006
December 2017136,45220,000116,4520005
January 2018195,22019,995115,038018,91441,2737
All of these months3,574,3641,761,9781,539,10926,52882,426164,32289

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 January 2017, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,761,97812.7%
Notes8,678,44262.7%
Bonds1,861,62913.4%
TIPS1,238,6058.9%
Floating rate notes310,0072.2%
All marketable debt13,850,661100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
February 2017643,47720,3343.2%
March 2017514,91313,5592.6%
April 2017512,97014,5152.8%
May 2017323,80732,39310.0%
June 2017282,25312,8854.6%
July 2017307,24013,0564.2%
August 2017176,67321,85212.4%
September 2017137,91810,9477.9%
October 2017178,5898,7014.9%
November 2017164,85218,91111.5%
December 2017136,45217,50412.8%
January 2018195,22030,87915.8%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.