Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 July 2016?

On , $3.42 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 8.6% more than a year earlier ($3.14 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

August 2016 to July 2017As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, August 2016 to July 2017

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$3.42T
  • Bills$1.55T
  • Notes and bonds$1.62T
  • TIPS and FRNs$247.79B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 July 2015. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 July 2016 and of 31 July 2015 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months3,415,8723,144,930
Bills1,549,9321,439,988
Notes1,583,8071,462,848
Bonds34,34733,864
TIPS83,73185,239
FRNs164,055122,990
Securities9389
Bills share45.4%45.8%

Observed .

That month-end

August 2016 is the largest month, with $591.44 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 45.4% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $3.14 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $3.42 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $13.35 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.55T
  • Notes and bonds $10.32T
  • TIPS and FRNs $1.47T

Bills made up 11.6% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 70.3 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$3.42T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 45.4% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
August 2016591,438442,971148,4670009
September 2016444,596318,993125,6030009
October 2016419,080250,994127,0850041,0009
November 2016283,621113,993150,84018,7870010
December 2016270,080143,999126,0810009
January 2017326,712140,991124,180020,54041,00110
February 2017164,47518,000146,4750006
March 2017164,91340,000124,9140006
April 2017232,73119,997124,708046,97141,0557
May 2017182,81120,000147,25215,559006
June 2017140,24819,999120,2490005
July 2017195,16519,994117,952016,21941,0007
All of these months3,415,8721,549,9321,583,80734,34783,731164,05593

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 July 2016, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,549,93211.6%
Notes8,527,68263.9%
Bonds1,796,93113.5%
TIPS1,180,5138.8%
Floating rate notes291,3102.2%
All marketable debt13,346,368100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
August 2016591,43813,3262.3%
September 2016444,5966,8271.5%
October 2016419,0806,5291.6%
November 2016283,62124,1108.5%
December 2016270,08011,7024.3%
January 2017326,71210,4403.2%
February 2017164,47520,33412.4%
March 2017164,91313,5598.2%
April 2017232,73114,5126.2%
May 2017182,81132,39317.7%
June 2017140,24812,8859.2%
July 2017195,16513,0496.7%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.