Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 September 2015?

On , $3.10 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 5.5% more than a year earlier ($2.93 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

October 2015 to September 2016As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, October 2015 to September 2016

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$3.10T
  • Bills$1.36T
  • Notes and bonds$1.53T
  • TIPS and FRNs$208.55B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 September 2014. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 September 2015 and of 30 September 2014 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months3,096,8482,934,865
Bills1,357,9971,410,980
Notes1,500,4641,441,464
Bonds29,84014,544
TIPS85,55767,877
FRNs122,9900
Securities9078
Bills share43.9%48.1%

Observed .

That month-end

October 2015 is the largest month, with $489.73 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 43.9% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $2.93 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $3.10 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $12.84 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.36T
  • Notes and bonds $10.06T
  • TIPS and FRNs $1.42T

Bills made up 10.6% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 69.8 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$3.10T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 43.9% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
October 2015489,734390,01799,7170008
November 2015346,182216,998123,5995,585009
December 2015331,744230,992100,7520008
January 2016282,139121,00099,697020,44241,0009
February 2016272,440120,998146,0115,4320010
March 2016261,704135,998125,7060009
April 2016235,58125,000128,110041,48040,9907
May 2016194,96925,001151,14418,824007
June 2016150,90324,998125,9050005
July 2016215,38725,000125,752023,63541,0007
August 2016170,46421,997148,4670006
September 2016145,60320,000125,6030005
All of these months3,096,8481,357,9971,500,46429,84085,557122,99090

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 September 2015, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,357,99710.6%
Notes8,372,61965.2%
Bonds1,688,26913.1%
TIPS1,135,4318.8%
Floating rate notes287,0462.2%
All marketable debt12,841,361100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
October 2015489,73400.0%
November 2015346,1823260.1%
December 2015331,74400.0%
January 2016282,1391,9110.7%
February 2016272,44036,70713.5%
March 2016261,70423,5879.0%
April 2016235,58127,76811.8%
May 2016194,96939,26920.1%
June 2016150,90313,5679.0%
July 2016215,38710,8245.0%
August 2016170,46413,3267.8%
September 2016145,6036,8274.7%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.