Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 28 February 2015?

On , $2.99 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 3.7% less than a year earlier ($3.10 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

March 2015 to February 2016As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, March 2015 to February 2016

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$2.99T
  • Bills$1.47T
  • Notes and bonds$1.41T
  • TIPS and FRNs$104.67B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 28 February 2014. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 28 February 2015 and of 28 February 2014 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months2,985,1263,099,330
Bills1,472,8871,613,972
Notes1,392,5301,411,343
Bonds15,04110,520
TIPS63,66963,495
FRNs41,0000
Securities8076
Bills share49.3%52.1%

Observed .

That month-end

March 2015 is the largest month, with $486.63 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 49.3% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $3.10 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $2.99 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $12.48 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.47T
  • Notes and bonds $9.75T
  • TIPS and FRNs $1.26T

Bills made up 11.8% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 69.0 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$2.99T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 49.3% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
March 2015486,631373,988112,6430007
April 2015443,684304,953115,714023,01709
May 2015387,317242,980144,3370008
June 2015235,356126,964108,3920007
July 2015270,747145,003105,214020,53009
August 2015268,377129,002135,3514,024009
September 2015126,10124,998101,1030004
October 2015124,71725,00099,7170004
November 2015154,18425,000123,5995,585006
December 2015125,75225,000100,7520004
January 2016185,81825,00099,697020,12141,0006
February 2016176,44124,999146,0115,432007
All of these months2,985,1261,472,8871,392,53015,04163,66941,00080

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?28 February 2015, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,472,88711.8%
Notes8,152,04465.3%
Bonds1,594,61012.8%
TIPS1,067,0708.6%
Floating rate notes191,9911.5%
All marketable debt12,478,603100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
March 2015486,63120.0%
April 2015443,6844510.1%
May 2015387,3171,4480.4%
June 2015235,35610.0%
July 2015270,74710.0%
August 2015268,3771,2870.5%
September 2015126,10110.0%
October 2015124,71700.0%
November 2015154,1843260.2%
December 2015125,75200.0%
January 2016185,8181,9111.0%
February 2016176,44136,70720.8%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.