Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 September 2014?

On , $2.93 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 0.2% less than a year earlier ($2.94 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

October 2014 to September 2015As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, October 2014 to September 2015

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$2.93T
  • Bills$1.41T
  • Notes and bonds$1.46T
  • TIPS and FRNs$67.88B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 September 2013. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 September 2014 and of 30 September 2013 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months2,934,8652,939,426
Bills1,410,9801,529,971
Notes1,441,4641,342,507
Bonds14,5440
TIPS67,87766,948
FRNs00
Securities7876
Bills share48.1%52.0%

Observed .

That month-end

October 2014 is the largest month, with $519.01 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 48.1% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $2.94 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $2.93 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $12.28 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.41T
  • Notes and bonds $9.70T
  • TIPS and FRNs $1.17T

Bills made up 11.5% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 68.5 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$2.93T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 48.1% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
October 2014519,011410,000109,0100008
November 2014370,185232,003138,1820008
December 2014330,410218,995111,4150007
January 2015275,665140,001111,955023,70909
February 2015275,668116,999148,14910,520009
March 2015230,626117,983112,6430007
April 2015189,05950,000115,714023,34506
May 2015169,33624,999144,3370005
June 2015133,39225,000108,3920004
July 2015151,03725,000105,214020,82305
August 2015164,37625,000135,3514,024006
September 2015126,10124,998101,1030004
All of these months2,934,8651,410,9801,441,46414,54467,877078

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 September 2014, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,410,98011.5%
Notes8,167,72066.5%
Bonds1,534,10912.5%
TIPS1,044,7278.5%
Floating rate notes122,9901.0%
All marketable debt12,280,526100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
October 2014519,01110.0%
November 2014370,185880.0%
December 2014330,41010.0%
January 2015275,66510.0%
February 2015275,66830.0%
March 2015230,62620.0%
April 2015189,0594510.2%
May 2015169,3361,4480.9%
June 2015133,39210.0%
July 2015151,03710.0%
August 2015164,3761,2870.8%
September 2015126,10110.0%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.