Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 July 2014?

On , $2.93 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 0.5% less than a year earlier ($2.95 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

August 2014 to July 2015As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, August 2014 to July 2015

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$2.93T
  • Bills$1.41T
  • Notes and bonds$1.46T
  • TIPS and FRNs$67.77B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 July 2013. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 July 2014 and of 31 July 2013 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months2,933,8672,949,772
Bills1,409,9861,555,957
Notes1,445,5921,327,056
Bonds10,5200
TIPS67,76966,758
FRNs00
Securities7776
Bills share48.1%52.7%

Observed .

That month-end

August 2014 is the largest month, with $519.88 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 48.1% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $2.95 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $2.93 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $12.15 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.41T
  • Notes and bonds $9.63T
  • TIPS and FRNs $1.11T

Bills made up 11.6% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 68.4 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$2.93T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 48.1% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
August 2014519,875387,002132,8730008
September 2014323,707215,998107,7090007
October 2014374,002264,992109,0100008
November 2014255,183117,001138,1820008
December 2014228,414116,999111,4150007
January 2015275,627140,001111,955023,67109
February 2015176,66817,999148,14910,520006
March 2015137,63724,994112,6430004
April 2015189,02250,000115,714023,30806
May 2015169,33624,999144,3370005
June 2015133,39225,000108,3920004
July 2015151,00425,000105,214020,79005
All of these months2,933,8671,409,9861,445,59210,52067,769077

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 July 2014, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,409,98611.6%
Notes8,123,29866.9%
Bonds1,505,10912.4%
TIPS1,013,7968.3%
Floating rate notes96,9950.8%
All marketable debt12,149,184100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
August 2014519,87560.0%
September 2014323,70710.0%
October 2014374,00210.0%
November 2014255,183880.0%
December 2014228,41410.0%
January 2015275,62710.0%
February 2015176,66830.0%
March 2015137,63720.0%
April 2015189,0224510.2%
May 2015169,3361,4480.9%
June 2015133,39210.0%
July 2015151,00410.0%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.