Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 June 2013?

On , $2.95 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 3.2% more than a year earlier ($2.86 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

July 2013 to June 2014As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, July 2013 to June 2014

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$2.95T
  • Bills$1.57T
  • Notes and bonds$1.31T
  • TIPS and FRNs$68.54B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 June 2012. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 June 2013 and of 30 June 2012 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months2,952,9372,861,503
Bills1,569,9491,596,401
Notes1,314,4461,219,334
Bonds00
TIPS68,54145,767
FRNs00
Securities7675
Bills share53.2%55.8%

Observed .

That month-end

July 2013 is the largest month, with $518.69 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 53.2% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $2.86 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $2.95 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $11.33 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.57T
  • Notes and bonds $8.85T
  • TIPS and FRNs $913.48B

Bills made up 13.9% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 66.3 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$2.95T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 53.2% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
July 2013518,692398,99194,366025,33508
August 2013447,455317,990129,4650009
September 2013360,662264,99595,6670007
October 2013260,673166,99793,6750008
November 2013250,884122,989127,8950008
December 2013223,642124,99898,6440007
January 2014151,06424,99899,634026,43205
February 2014155,02525,000130,0260005
March 2014128,44125,000103,4410004
April 2014147,50024,997105,729016,77405
May 2014178,47047,997130,4730006
June 2014130,42924,998105,4310004
All of these months2,952,9371,569,9491,314,446068,541076

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 June 2013, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,569,94913.9%
Notes7,523,40866.4%
Bonds1,324,12411.7%
TIPS913,4788.1%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt11,330,960100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
July 2013518,69220.0%
August 2013447,45520.0%
September 2013360,66220.0%
October 2013260,67310.0%
November 2013250,88420.0%
December 2013223,64210.0%
January 2014151,06410.0%
February 2014155,0252960.2%
March 2014128,44110.0%
April 2014147,50020.0%
May 2014178,470370.0%
June 2014130,42910.0%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.