Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 January 2013?

On , $2.94 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 6.3% more than a year earlier ($2.77 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

February 2013 to January 2014As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, February 2013 to January 2014

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$2.94T
  • Bills$1.61T
  • Notes and bonds$1.27T
  • TIPS and FRNs$67.59B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 January 2012. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 January 2013 and of 31 January 2012 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months2,944,5932,769,629
Bills1,607,9481,525,445
Notes1,269,0571,195,955
Bonds00
TIPS67,58948,229
FRNs00
Securities7573
Bills share54.6%55.1%

Observed .

That month-end

February 2013 is the largest month, with $519.70 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 54.6% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $2.77 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $2.94 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $11.11 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.61T
  • Notes and bonds $8.64T
  • TIPS and FRNs $860.93B

Bills made up 14.5% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 65.0 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$2.94T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 54.6% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
February 2013519,699400,997118,7030008
March 2013363,609265,99597,6140007
April 2013383,210265,996100,880016,33408
May 2013341,025222,990118,0350009
June 2013231,468136,98894,4800007
July 2013256,439136,98994,366025,08408
August 2013182,46452,999129,4650006
September 2013120,66625,00095,6670004
October 2013118,67524,99993,6750004
November 2013152,89124,995127,8950005
December 2013123,64425,00098,6440004
January 2014150,80324,99899,634026,17105
All of these months2,944,5931,607,9481,269,057067,589075

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 January 2013, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,607,94814.5%
Notes7,386,12566.5%
Bonds1,253,12411.3%
TIPS860,9357.8%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt11,108,132100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
February 2013519,69930.0%
March 2013363,60910.0%
April 2013383,21020.0%
May 2013341,02530.0%
June 2013231,46820.0%
July 2013256,43920.0%
August 2013182,46420.0%
September 2013120,66620.0%
October 2013118,67510.0%
November 2013152,89120.0%
December 2013123,64410.0%
January 2014150,80310.0%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.