Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 October 2012?

On , $2.91 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 7.4% more than a year earlier ($2.71 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

November 2012 to October 2013As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, November 2012 to October 2013

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$2.91T
  • Bills$1.62T
  • Notes and bonds$1.24T
  • TIPS and FRNs$41.43B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 October 2011. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 October 2012 and of 31 October 2011 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months2,907,3222,707,617
Bills1,622,0041,482,502
Notes1,243,8851,169,165
Bonds00
TIPS41,43255,950
FRNs00
Securities7574
Bills share55.8%54.8%

Observed .

That month-end

November 2012 is the largest month, with $597.43 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 55.8% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $2.71 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $2.91 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $10.88 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.62T
  • Notes and bonds $8.44T
  • TIPS and FRNs $819.02B

Bills made up 14.9% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 64.6 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$2.91T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 55.8% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
November 2012597,426482,003115,4230009
December 2012353,625260,99692,6290007
January 2013381,946288,99692,9500008
February 2013256,704138,002118,7030008
March 2013235,614138,00097,6140007
April 2013255,226138,007100,880016,33908
May 2013169,03451,000118,0350006
June 2013119,48025,00094,4800004
July 2013144,45925,00094,366025,09305
August 2013154,46625,001129,4650005
September 2013120,66625,00095,6670004
October 2013118,67524,99993,6750004
All of these months2,907,3221,622,0041,243,885041,432075

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 October 2012, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,622,00414.9%
Notes7,228,12966.4%
Bonds1,211,13011.1%
TIPS819,0167.5%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt10,880,279100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
November 2012597,4261020.0%
December 2012353,6253820.1%
January 2013381,94620.0%
February 2013256,70440.0%
March 2013235,61410.0%
April 2013255,22620.0%
May 2013169,03430.0%
June 2013119,48020.0%
July 2013144,45920.0%
August 2013154,46620.0%
September 2013120,66620.0%
October 2013118,67510.0%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.