Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 July 2012?

On , $2.85 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 8.2% more than a year earlier ($2.63 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

August 2012 to July 2013As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, August 2012 to July 2013

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$2.85T
  • Bills$1.58T
  • Notes and bonds$1.22T
  • TIPS and FRNs$41.34B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 July 2011. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 July 2012 and of 31 July 2011 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months2,845,3882,629,395
Bills1,580,9921,492,496
Notes1,223,0571,081,112
Bonds00
TIPS41,34055,786
FRNs00
Securities7572
Bills share55.6%56.8%

Observed .

That month-end

August 2012 is the largest month, with $564.36 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 55.6% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $2.63 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $2.85 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $10.60 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.58T
  • Notes and bonds $8.24T
  • TIPS and FRNs $782.92B

Bills made up 14.9% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 64.5 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$2.85T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 55.6% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
August 2012564,359447,999116,3600009
September 2012358,088267,00391,0850007
October 2012349,530258,99790,5330007
November 2012277,424162,001115,4230009
December 2012225,628132,99992,6290007
January 2013225,952133,00292,9500007
February 2013144,69625,993118,7030005
March 2013123,61325,99997,6140004
April 2013143,18326,000100,880016,30305
May 2013169,03451,000118,0350006
June 2013119,48025,00094,4800004
July 2013144,40325,00094,366025,03705
All of these months2,845,3881,580,9921,223,057041,340075

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 July 2012, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,580,99214.9%
Notes7,067,11166.7%
Bonds1,169,13511.0%
TIPS782,9217.4%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt10,600,158100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
August 2012564,35911,7622.1%
September 2012358,0888260.2%
October 2012349,53010.0%
November 2012277,4241020.0%
December 2012225,6283820.2%
January 2013225,9522730.1%
February 2013144,6965,9074.1%
March 2013123,6139310.8%
April 2013143,1835,0033.5%
May 2013169,03430.0%
June 2013119,48020.0%
July 2013144,4031,1400.8%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.