Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 October 2011?

On , $2.71 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 5.9% more than a year earlier ($2.56 trillion on ), the largest amount since .

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

November 2011 to October 2012As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, November 2011 to October 2012

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$2.71T
  • Bills$1.48T
  • Notes and bonds$1.17T
  • TIPS and FRNs$55.95B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 October 2010. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 October 2011 and of 31 October 2010 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months2,707,6172,555,671
Bills1,482,5021,768,460
Notes1,169,165751,224
Bonds00
TIPS55,95035,987
FRNs00
Securities7461
Bills share54.8%69.2%

Observed .

That month-end

November 2011 is the largest month, with $469.26 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 54.8% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $2.56 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $2.71 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $9.74 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.48T
  • Notes and bonds $7.54T
  • TIPS and FRNs $715.18B

Bills made up 15.2% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 62.6 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$2.71T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 54.8% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
November 2011469,264377,46391,8010007
December 2011377,280286,99990,2810008
January 2012333,801234,01292,13007,66008
February 2012247,132127,004120,1280008
March 2012254,462158,01596,4470008
April 2012248,248132,01196,946019,29108
May 2012148,34548,000100,3450005
June 2012116,46524,00092,4650004
July 2012139,64420,00090,644028,99905
August 2012141,36025,000116,3600005
September 2012116,08525,00091,0850004
October 2012115,53224,99990,5330004
All of these months2,707,6171,482,5021,169,165055,950074

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 October 2011, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,482,50215.2%
Notes6,506,95266.8%
Bonds1,033,37410.6%
TIPS715,1837.3%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt9,738,011100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
November 2011469,26425,1345.4%
December 2011377,2805,6211.5%
January 2012333,8016,8302.0%
February 2012247,13214,4795.9%
March 2012254,46214,2105.6%
April 2012248,24818,0317.3%
May 2012148,3459,0096.1%
June 2012116,46512,46910.7%
July 2012139,64416,24211.6%
August 2012141,36021,06714.9%
September 2012116,0859,1897.9%
October 2012115,5325,0024.3%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.