Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 March 2011?

On , $2.66 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 3.4% more than a year earlier ($2.58 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

April 2011 to March 2012As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, April 2011 to March 2012

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$2.66T
  • Bills$1.70T
  • Notes and bonds$936.58B
  • TIPS and FRNs$29.83B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 March 2010. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 March 2011 and of 31 March 2010 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months2,664,9062,577,836
Bills1,698,5001,843,478
Notes936,576688,639
Bonds00
TIPS29,83045,719
FRNs00
Securities6661
Bills share63.7%71.5%

Observed .

That month-end

April 2011 is the largest month, with $565.71 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 63.7% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $2.58 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $2.66 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $9.12 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.70T
  • Notes and bonds $6.78T
  • TIPS and FRNs $640.84B

Bills made up 18.6% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 60.4 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$2.66T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 63.7% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
April 2011565,713484,44158,888022,38408
May 2011329,444271,01358,4310006
June 2011408,695350,03258,6620007
July 2011196,889137,00759,8820006
August 2011232,402145,00487,3980007
September 2011236,272175,01061,2620007
October 201185,26824,00261,2660003
November 2011114,79722,99691,8010004
December 2011112,28122,00090,2810004
January 2012121,57622,00092,13007,44605
February 2012142,12421,996120,1280005
March 2012119,44723,00096,4470004
All of these months2,664,9061,698,500936,576029,830066

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 March 2011, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,698,50018.6%
Notes5,847,83064.1%
Bonds935,25010.3%
TIPS640,8407.0%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt9,122,421100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
April 2011565,71325,4924.5%
May 2011329,4449,2592.8%
June 2011408,6953,4130.8%
July 2011196,8892,9481.5%
August 2011232,4025,6002.4%
September 2011236,2723,4251.4%
October 201185,2684,0304.7%
November 2011114,79710,4939.1%
December 2011112,2815,6215.0%
January 2012121,5767,5516.2%
February 2012142,12414,49110.2%
March 2012119,44714,21211.9%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.