Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 November 2010?

On , $2.60 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 1.9% more than a year earlier ($2.55 trillion on ), the largest amount since .

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

December 2010 to November 2011As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, December 2010 to November 2011

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$2.60T
  • Bills$1.78T
  • Notes and bonds$788.54B
  • TIPS and FRNs$36.01B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 November 2009. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 November 2010 and of 30 November 2009 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months2,600,0122,551,399
Bills1,775,4561,850,499
Notes788,544654,447
Bonds00
TIPS36,01246,453
FRNs00
Securities6266
Bills share68.3%72.5%

Observed .

That month-end

December 2010 is the largest month, with $607.20 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 68.3% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $2.55 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $2.60 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $8.74 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.78T
  • Notes and bonds $6.35T
  • TIPS and FRNs $615.35B

Bills made up 20.3% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 58.9 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$2.60T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 68.3% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
December 2010607,202553,42453,7770007
January 2011405,508337,00154,699013,80707
February 2011345,105262,02483,0820007
March 2011232,387172,99259,3950007
April 2011221,095140,00258,888022,20607
May 2011196,446138,01458,4310006
June 2011108,66350,00158,6620004
July 201184,88225,00059,8820003
August 2011112,39724,99987,3980004
September 201186,26225,00061,2620003
October 201185,26824,00261,2660003
November 2011114,79722,99691,8010004
All of these months2,600,0121,775,456788,544036,012062

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 November 2010, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,775,45620.3%
Notes5,467,74762.6%
Bonds879,41110.1%
TIPS615,3537.0%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt8,737,966100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
December 2010607,20220,5633.4%
January 2011405,5083,6760.9%
February 2011345,1057,5852.2%
March 2011232,3874,9332.1%
April 2011221,0959,4614.3%
May 2011196,4469,2594.7%
June 2011108,6633,4133.1%
July 201184,8822,9483.5%
August 2011112,3975,6005.0%
September 201186,2623,4254.0%
October 201185,2684,0304.7%
November 2011114,79710,4939.1%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.