Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 August 2010?

On , $2.59 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 6.2% less than a year earlier ($2.76 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

September 2010 to August 2011As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, September 2010 to August 2011

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$2.59T
  • Bills$1.83T
  • Notes and bonds$727.35B
  • TIPS and FRNs$35.94B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 August 2009. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 August 2010 and of 31 August 2009 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months2,588,8072,760,098
Bills1,825,5182,068,494
Notes727,354645,222
Bonds00
TIPS35,93646,382
FRNs00
Securities6168
Bills share70.5%74.9%

Observed .

That month-end

September 2010 is the largest month, with $664.61 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 70.5% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $2.76 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $2.59 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $8.39 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.83T
  • Notes and bonds $5.98T
  • TIPS and FRNs $583.64B

Bills made up 21.7% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 58.2 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$2.59T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 70.5% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
September 2010664,610614,46150,1490007
October 2010376,518328,01048,5080006
November 2010304,514250,03354,4810006
December 2010216,793163,01553,7770007
January 2011214,474145,99754,699013,77807
February 2011229,084146,00283,0820007
March 201185,39526,00059,3950003
April 2011107,04625,99958,888022,15904
May 201184,43126,00058,4310003
June 2011108,66350,00158,6620004
July 201184,88225,00059,8820003
August 2011112,39825,00087,3980004
All of these months2,588,8071,825,518727,354035,936061

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 August 2010, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,825,51821.7%
Notes5,148,25961.3%
Bonds836,72710.0%
TIPS583,6397.0%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt8,394,142100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
September 2010664,61016,4682.5%
October 2010376,5182,6090.7%
November 2010304,5146,1002.0%
December 2010216,7935,9222.7%
January 2011214,4743,6731.7%
February 2011229,0847,5853.3%
March 201185,3954,9335.8%
April 2011107,0469,4558.8%
May 201184,4319,25911.0%
June 2011108,6633,4133.1%
July 201184,8822,9483.5%
August 2011112,3985,6005.0%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.