Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 March 2010?

On , $2.58 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 4.3% less than a year earlier ($2.69 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

April 2010 to March 2011As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, April 2010 to March 2011

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$2.58T
  • Bills$1.84T
  • Notes and bonds$688.64B
  • TIPS and FRNs$45.72B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 March 2009. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 March 2010 and of 31 March 2009 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months2,577,8362,694,264
Bills1,843,4782,033,565
Notes688,639646,493
Bonds00
TIPS45,71914,206
FRNs00
Securities6168
Bills share71.5%75.5%

Observed .

That month-end

April 2010 is the largest month, with $604.18 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 71.5% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $2.69 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $2.58 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $7.75 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.84T
  • Notes and bonds $5.33T
  • TIPS and FRNs $573.20B

Bills made up 23.8% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 56.3 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$2.58T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 71.5% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
April 2010604,184524,40647,754032,02408
May 2010392,111322,01470,0980007
June 2010370,223323,00347,2200006
July 2010260,437213,01547,4220007
August 2010233,079161,02572,0540007
September 2010191,169141,02050,1490006
October 201075,50727,00048,5080003
November 201081,48026,99954,4810003
December 201080,77827,00053,7770003
January 201194,39125,99754,699013,69504
February 2011109,08226,00083,0820004
March 201185,39526,00059,3950003
All of these months2,577,8361,843,478688,639045,719061

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 March 2010, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,843,47823.8%
Notes4,566,01559.0%
Bonds762,3449.8%
TIPS573,1997.4%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt7,745,036100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
April 2010604,18427,1774.5%
May 2010392,1119,2532.4%
June 2010370,2233,6201.0%
July 2010260,4373,4381.3%
August 2010233,0797,1003.0%
September 2010191,1693,9832.1%
October 201075,5072,6093.5%
November 201081,4806,1007.5%
December 201080,7785,9227.3%
January 201194,3913,6653.9%
February 2011109,0827,5857.0%
March 201185,3954,9335.8%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.