Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 November 2009?

On , $2.55 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 3.2% less than a year earlier ($2.64 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

December 2009 to November 2010As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, December 2009 to November 2010

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$2.55T
  • Bills$1.85T
  • Notes and bonds$654.45B
  • TIPS and FRNs$46.45B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 November 2008. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 November 2009 and of 30 November 2008 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months2,551,3992,635,877
Bills1,850,4992,003,705
Notes654,447610,954
Bonds00
TIPS46,45321,217
FRNs00
Securities6667
Bills share72.5%76.0%

Observed .

That month-end

December 2009 is the largest month, with $557.95 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 72.5% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $2.64 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $2.55 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $7.16 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.85T
  • Notes and bonds $4.74T
  • TIPS and FRNs $567.51B

Bills made up 25.8% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 54.7 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$2.55T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 72.5% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
December 2009557,945516,44541,5000007
January 2010320,476264,01941,925014,53207
February 2010350,363264,02386,3400008
March 2010187,009140,01246,9970006
April 2010288,680209,00547,754031,92108
May 2010219,105149,00770,0980007
June 2010139,21191,99147,2200005
July 2010130,42283,00047,4220005
August 2010124,05552,00172,0540004
September 201077,14726,99850,1490003
October 201075,50727,00048,5080003
November 201081,48026,99954,4810003
All of these months2,551,3991,850,499654,447046,453066

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 November 2009, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,850,49925.8%
Notes4,039,73456.4%
Bonds704,8189.8%
TIPS567,5157.9%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt7,162,565100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
December 2009557,94518,5363.3%
January 2010320,4765,1821.6%
February 2010350,36311,9963.4%
March 2010187,0094,8672.6%
April 2010288,6808,7413.0%
May 2010219,1059,2534.2%
June 2010139,2113,6202.6%
July 2010130,4223,4382.6%
August 2010124,0557,1005.7%
September 201077,1473,9835.2%
October 201075,5072,6093.5%
November 201081,4806,1007.5%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.