Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 January 2009?

On , $2.43 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 48.7% more than a year earlier ($1.63 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

February 2009 to January 2010As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, February 2009 to January 2010

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$2.43T
  • Bills$1.80T
  • Notes and bonds$614.58B
  • TIPS and FRNs$14.31B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 January 2008. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 January 2009 and of 31 January 2008 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months2,427,4571,632,227
Bills1,798,562984,387
Notes614,583627,464
Bonds00
TIPS14,31220,376
FRNs00
Securities6754
Bills share74.1%60.3%

Observed .

That month-end

April 2009 is the largest month, with $409.83 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 74.1% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $1.63 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $2.43 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $5.71 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.80T
  • Notes and bonds $3.40T
  • TIPS and FRNs $516.70B

Bills made up 31.5% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 50.4 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$2.43T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 74.1% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
February 2009403,215340,43562,7800007
March 2009352,688314,04138,6470006
April 2009409,832371,05138,7810008
May 2009231,736149,01482,7220009
June 2009232,031195,00537,0260007
July 2009283,919247,02536,8930007
August 2009110,39720,00090,3970005
September 200976,96639,99236,9740004
October 200994,87156,00038,8710003
November 200990,06922,00068,0690004
December 200963,49821,99841,5000003
January 201078,23722,00041,925014,31204
All of these months2,427,4571,798,562614,583014,312067

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 January 2009, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,798,56231.5%
Notes2,802,99049.1%
Bonds594,59510.4%
TIPS516,7039.0%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt5,712,850100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
February 2009403,21520,5855.1%
March 2009352,6885,7661.6%
April 2009409,8324,7161.2%
May 2009231,73616,0406.9%
June 2009232,0313,7071.6%
July 2009283,9194,1151.4%
August 2009110,39714,86413.5%
September 200976,9662,1322.8%
October 200994,8713,4703.7%
November 200990,06913,61415.1%
December 200963,4983,8956.1%
January 201078,2375,1596.6%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.