Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 November 2008?

On , $2.64 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 59.0% more than a year earlier ($1.66 trillion on ), the largest amount of any month-end we hold.

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

December 2008 to November 2009As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, December 2008 to November 2009

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$2.64T
  • Bills$2.00T
  • Notes and bonds$610.95B
  • TIPS and FRNs$21.22B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 November 2007. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 November 2008 and of 30 November 2007 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months2,635,8771,658,246
Bills2,003,7051,035,049
Notes610,954601,503
Bonds00
TIPS21,21721,694
FRNs00
Securities6752
Bills share76.0%62.4%

Observed .

That month-end

January 2009 is the largest month, with $587.32 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 76.0% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $1.66 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $2.64 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $5.78 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $2.00T
  • Notes and bonds $3.25T
  • TIPS and FRNs $535.44B

Bills made up 34.6% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 48.9 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$2.64T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 76.0% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
December 2008569,281528,46440,8170006
January 2009587,316527,12038,979021,21708
February 2009274,822212,04262,7800007
March 2009143,676105,03038,6470006
April 2009205,814167,03338,7810008
May 2009231,739149,01882,7220009
June 2009123,02786,00137,0260004
July 2009147,899111,00636,8930004
August 2009110,39720,00090,3970005
September 200956,96619,99236,9740003
October 200994,87156,00038,8710003
November 200990,06922,00068,0690004
All of these months2,635,8772,003,705610,954021,217067

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 November 2008, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills2,003,70534.6%
Notes2,650,49945.8%
Bonds594,59510.3%
TIPS535,4379.3%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt5,784,236100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
December 2008569,28120,7803.7%
January 2009587,3167,5011.3%
February 2009274,8228,4473.1%
March 2009143,6765,7664.0%
April 2009205,8144,7162.3%
May 2009231,73916,0406.9%
June 2009123,0273,7073.0%
July 2009147,8994,1152.8%
August 2009110,39714,86413.5%
September 200956,9662,1323.7%
October 200994,8713,4703.7%
November 200990,06913,61415.1%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.