Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 May 2008?

On , $1.73 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 12.6% more than a year earlier ($1.54 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

June 2008 to May 2009As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, June 2008 to May 2009

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$1.73T
  • Bills$1.12T
  • Notes and bonds$592.08B
  • TIPS and FRNs$20.69B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 May 2007. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 May 2008 and of 31 May 2007 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months1,732,0201,537,944
Bills1,119,245919,079
Notes592,081597,503
Bonds00
TIPS20,69321,363
FRNs00
Securities5649
Bills share64.6%59.8%

Observed .

That month-end

June 2008 is the largest month, with $375.31 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 64.6% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $1.54 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $1.73 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $4.65 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.12T
  • Notes and bonds $3.03T
  • TIPS and FRNs $494.30B

Bills made up 24.1% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 56.3 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$1.73T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 64.6% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
June 2008375,306348,80826,4990006
July 2008259,557233,12826,4290006
August 2008275,341207,18868,1520007
September 2008174,022133,52140,5020006
October 2008145,311106,58738,7240007
November 2008179,06590,01289,0520008
December 200840,817040,8170002
January 200959,672038,979020,69303
February 200962,780062,7800003
March 200938,647038,6470002
April 200938,781038,7810002
May 200982,722082,7220004
All of these months1,732,0201,119,245592,081020,693056

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 May 2008, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,119,24524.1%
Notes2,450,60752.8%
Bonds581,01212.5%
TIPS494,29510.6%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt4,645,158100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
June 2008375,30612,1803.2%
July 2008259,55715,4586.0%
August 2008275,34120,6787.5%
September 2008174,02211,5616.6%
October 2008145,3118,2815.7%
November 2008179,06514,1137.9%
December 200840,8176,13915.0%
January 200959,6727,42212.4%
February 200962,7808,44713.5%
March 200938,6475,76614.9%
April 200938,7814,71612.2%
May 200982,72216,04019.4%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.