Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 October 2007?

On , $1.55 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 0.6% more than a year earlier ($1.54 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

November 2007 to October 2008As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, November 2007 to October 2008

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$1.55T
  • Bills$938.07B
  • Notes and bonds$589.74B
  • TIPS and FRNs$21.64B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 October 2006. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 October 2007 and of 31 October 2006 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months1,549,4471,540,381
Bills938,072929,516
Notes589,737590,586
Bonds00
TIPS21,63720,279
FRNs00
Securities5049
Bills share60.5%60.3%

Observed .

That month-end

November 2007 is the largest month, with $363.68 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 60.5% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $1.54 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $1.55 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $4.45 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $938.07B
  • Notes and bonds $3.04T
  • TIPS and FRNs $469.45B

Bills made up 21.1% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 56.1 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$1.55T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 60.5% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
November 2007363,682286,39677,2860007
December 2007213,379186,71226,6670005
January 2008247,630198,82427,168021,63707
February 2008191,630100,16991,4620008
March 2008108,89082,04826,8420005
April 2008110,76183,92426,8370005
May 2008113,1710113,1710004
June 200826,499026,4990001
July 200826,429026,4290001
August 200868,152068,1520003
September 200840,502040,5020002
October 200838,724038,7240002
All of these months1,549,447938,072589,737021,637050

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 October 2007, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills938,07221.1%
Notes2,482,06955.8%
Bonds561,04612.6%
TIPS469,44610.5%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt4,450,633100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
November 2007363,68295,13126.2%
December 2007213,37961,85829.0%
January 2008247,63064,80626.2%
February 2008191,63044,34523.1%
March 2008108,89030,59328.1%
April 2008110,76129,14426.3%
May 2008113,17117,16215.2%
June 200826,4995,36120.2%
July 200826,4296,38924.2%
August 200868,15214,56921.4%
September 200840,5026,84116.9%
October 200838,7243,8109.8%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.