Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 June 2007?

On , $1.49 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 3.6% less than a year earlier ($1.54 trillion on ), the smallest amount since .

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

July 2007 to June 2008As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, July 2007 to June 2008

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$1.49T
  • Bills$869.05B
  • Notes and bonds$597.34B
  • TIPS and FRNs$21.50B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 June 2006. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 June 2007 and of 30 June 2006 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months1,487,8921,543,081
Bills869,051916,706
Notes597,337606,340
Bonds00
TIPS21,50320,035
FRNs00
Securities4949
Bills share58.4%59.4%

Observed .

That month-end

August 2007 is the largest month, with $316.67 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 58.4% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $1.54 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $1.49 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $4.30 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $869.05B
  • Notes and bonds $2.99T
  • TIPS and FRNs $437.82B

Bills made up 20.2% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 56.7 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$1.49T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 58.4% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
July 2007250,554224,68525,8700005
August 2007316,672214,280102,3930009
September 2007207,321180,73026,5910005
October 200799,66473,11126,5530005
November 2007170,56293,27677,2860007
December 2007109,63682,96926,6670005
January 200848,672027,168021,50302
February 200891,462091,4620004
March 200826,842026,8420001
April 200826,837026,8370001
May 2008113,1710113,1710004
June 200826,499026,4990001
All of these months1,487,892869,051597,337021,503049

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 June 2007, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills869,05120.2%
Notes2,444,26656.9%
Bonds547,20012.7%
TIPS437,81910.2%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt4,298,336100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
July 2007250,55475,35030.1%
August 2007316,67287,71327.7%
September 2007207,32157,71927.8%
October 200799,66429,63229.7%
November 2007170,56246,01227.0%
December 2007109,63627,36525.0%
January 200848,6727,98016.4%
February 200891,46215,18416.6%
March 200826,8426,55824.4%
April 200826,8375,22819.5%
May 2008113,17117,16215.2%
June 200826,4995,36120.2%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.