Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 March 2007?

On , $1.64 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 2.4% less than a year earlier ($1.68 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

April 2007 to March 2008As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, April 2007 to March 2008

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$1.64T
  • Bills$1.03T
  • Notes and bonds$584.49B
  • TIPS and FRNs$21.06B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 March 2006. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 March 2007 and of 31 March 2006 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months1,638,6431,678,888
Bills1,033,0961,042,050
Notes584,486617,120
Bonds00
TIPS21,06219,718
FRNs00
Securities5049
Bills share63.0%62.1%

Observed .

That month-end

April 2007 is the largest month, with $341.21 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 63.0% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $1.68 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $1.64 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $4.42 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.03T
  • Notes and bonds $2.98T
  • TIPS and FRNs $412.71B

Bills made up 23.4% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 54.6 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$1.64T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 63.0% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
April 2007341,207309,20931,9980006
May 2007338,356243,36394,9930009
June 2007227,410200,74626,6640005
July 2007105,45279,58225,8700005
August 2007211,346108,953102,3930009
September 2007117,83391,24326,5910005
October 200726,553026,5530001
November 200777,286077,2860002
December 200726,667026,6670001
January 200848,230027,168021,06202
February 200891,462091,4620004
March 200826,842026,8420001
All of these months1,638,6431,033,096584,486021,062050

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 March 2007, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,033,09623.4%
Notes2,436,44355.1%
Bonds540,43612.2%
TIPS412,7069.3%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt4,422,680100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
April 2007341,20773,35421.5%
May 2007338,35690,36026.7%
June 2007227,41057,04825.1%
July 2007105,45231,54729.9%
August 2007211,34652,38624.8%
September 2007117,83326,99022.9%
October 200726,5537,52728.3%
November 200777,28616,73721.7%
December 200726,6677,15526.8%
January 200848,2307,80816.2%
February 200891,46213,91415.2%
March 200826,8426,55824.4%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.