Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 September 2006?

On , $1.55 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 4.1% more than a year earlier ($1.49 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

October 2006 to September 2007As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, October 2006 to September 2007

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$1.55T
  • Bills$911.53B
  • Notes and bonds$616.06B
  • TIPS and FRNs$20.24B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 September 2005. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 September 2006 and of 30 September 2005 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months1,547,8301,486,815
Bills911,530914,264
Notes616,061567,795
Bonds04,756
TIPS20,2380
FRNs00
Securities5047
Bills share58.9%61.5%

Observed .

That month-end

November 2006 is the largest month, with $314.36 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 58.9% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $1.49 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $1.55 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $4.26 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $911.53B
  • Notes and bonds $2.95T
  • TIPS and FRNs $395.64B

Bills made up 21.4% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 55.7 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$1.55T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 58.9% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
October 2006270,447218,41952,0280006
November 2006314,364222,39991,9650008
December 2006215,123183,17231,9520005
January 2007131,28982,02429,027020,23806
February 2007161,28490,70470,5800007
March 2007146,814114,81332,0010006
April 200731,998031,9980001
May 200794,993094,9930004
June 200726,664026,6640001
July 200725,870025,8700001
August 2007102,3930102,3930004
September 200726,591026,5910001
All of these months1,547,830911,530616,061020,238050

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 September 2006, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills911,53021.4%
Notes2,415,45856.7%
Bonds534,65912.6%
TIPS395,6389.3%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt4,257,285100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
October 2006270,44774,33327.5%
November 2006314,36483,70426.6%
December 2006215,12356,07526.1%
January 2007131,28933,73725.7%
February 2007161,28439,83624.7%
March 2007146,81436,08224.6%
April 200731,99810,12531.6%
May 200794,99319,00620.0%
June 200726,6646,66725.0%
July 200725,8706,77926.2%
August 2007102,39320,37919.9%
September 200726,5916,86125.8%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.