Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 April 2006?

On , $1.60 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 5.6% more than a year earlier ($1.52 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

May 2006 to April 2007As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, May 2006 to April 2007

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$1.60T
  • Bills$965.11B
  • Notes and bonds$614.78B
  • TIPS and FRNs$19.76B
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 April 2005. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 April 2006 and of 30 April 2005 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months1,599,6511,515,321
Bills965,107991,316
Notes614,783505,718
Bonds018,286
TIPS19,7610
FRNs00
Securities4947
Bills share60.3%65.4%

Observed .

That month-end

May 2006 is the largest month, with $352.40 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 60.3% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $1.52 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $1.60 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $4.23 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $965.11B
  • Notes and bonds $2.90T
  • TIPS and FRNs $367.66B

Bills made up 22.8% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 54.3 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$1.60T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 60.3% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
May 2006352,399254,88697,5130008
June 2006277,532244,94532,5880006
July 2006226,325172,57353,7510006
August 2006181,610121,88759,7230007
September 2006127,53495,87831,6560005
October 2006126,96674,93852,0280006
November 200691,965091,9650003
December 200631,952031,9520001
January 200748,788029,027019,76102
February 200770,580070,5800003
March 200732,001032,0010001
April 200731,998031,9980001
All of these months1,599,651965,107614,783019,761049

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 April 2006, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills965,10722.8%
Notes2,375,35856.1%
Bonds526,64712.4%
TIPS367,6568.7%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt4,234,769100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
May 2006352,39986,70724.6%
June 2006277,53274,14126.7%
July 2006226,32557,92425.6%
August 2006181,61048,00326.4%
September 2006127,53435,11327.5%
October 2006126,96628,57422.5%
November 200691,96515,77617.2%
December 200631,9527,94824.9%
January 200748,7887,85816.1%
February 200770,58011,85816.8%
March 200732,0018,00025.0%
April 200731,9989,05028.3%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.