Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 July 2005?

On , $1.51 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 0.3% less than a year earlier ($1.51 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

August 2005 to July 2006As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, August 2005 to July 2006

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$1.51T
  • Bills$942.24B
  • Notes and bonds$567.58B
  • TIPS and FRNs$0
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 July 2004. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 July 2005 and of 31 July 2004 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months1,509,8171,513,818
Bills942,243962,544
Notes553,549534,711
Bonds14,02616,563
TIPS00
FRNs00
Securities4848
Bills share62.4%63.6%

Observed .

That month-end

August 2005 is the largest month, with $307.81 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 62.4% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $1.51 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $1.51 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $4.03 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $942.24B
  • Notes and bonds $2.79T
  • TIPS and FRNs $305.62B

Bills made up 23.4% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 55.2 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$1.51T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 62.4% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
August 2005307,812252,94845,5959,270007
September 2005274,003242,46431,5390006
October 2005212,799180,43132,3680005
November 2005152,31976,84275,4770007
December 2005136,889102,89233,9960006
January 2006119,19886,66532,5330005
February 200654,271049,5164,756003
March 200634,339034,3390001
April 200634,335034,3350001
May 200697,513097,5130004
June 200632,588032,5880001
July 200653,751053,7510002
All of these months1,509,817942,243553,54914,0260048

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 July 2005, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills942,24323.4%
Notes2,256,01655.9%
Bonds529,91313.1%
TIPS305,6247.6%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt4,033,796100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
August 2005307,81276,82425.0%
September 2005274,00376,98628.1%
October 2005212,79950,74223.8%
November 2005152,31937,30324.5%
December 2005136,88937,85427.7%
January 2006119,19825,10421.1%
February 200654,27110,98920.2%
March 200634,3398,33424.3%
April 200634,3358,33324.3%
May 200697,51316,28016.7%
June 200632,5887,99724.5%
July 200653,75113,52025.2%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.