Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 December 2004?

On , $1.52 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 2.7% more than a year earlier ($1.48 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

January 2005 to December 2005As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, January 2005 to December 2005

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$1.52T
  • Bills$1.00T
  • Notes and bonds$521.04B
  • TIPS and FRNs$0
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 December 2003. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 December 2004 and of 31 December 2003 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months1,524,2091,483,826
Bills1,003,172928,798
Notes507,507538,971
Bonds13,53016,057
TIPS00
FRNs00
Securities4649
Bills share65.8%62.6%

Observed .

That month-end

January 2005 is the largest month, with $287.70 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 65.8% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $1.48 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $1.52 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $3.95 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $1.00T
  • Notes and bonds $2.70T
  • TIPS and FRNs $245.94B

Bills made up 25.4% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 55.1 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$1.52T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 65.8% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
January 2005287,698253,86133,8370005
February 2005250,112200,94549,1670006
March 2005273,496238,28435,2110006
April 2005130,76996,47434,2950005
May 2005177,18498,60174,3234,261008
June 2005146,708115,00731,7010006
July 200529,997029,9970001
August 200554,864045,5959,270003
September 200531,539031,5390001
October 200532,368032,3680001
November 200575,477075,4770003
December 200533,996033,9960001
All of these months1,524,2091,003,172507,50713,5300046

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 December 2004, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills1,003,17225.4%
Notes2,157,07254.7%
Bonds539,47613.7%
TIPS245,9416.2%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt3,945,661100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
January 2005287,69867,42923.4%
February 2005250,11267,92627.2%
March 2005273,49664,13623.5%
April 2005130,76934,69126.5%
May 2005177,18444,60825.2%
June 2005146,70831,92521.8%
July 200529,9975,86419.5%
August 200554,86413,14624.0%
September 200531,5396,58520.9%
October 200532,3686,55120.2%
November 200575,47715,48620.5%
December 200533,9967,98723.5%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.