Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 June 2004?

On , $1.50 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 6.7% more than a year earlier ($1.41 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

July 2004 to June 2005As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, July 2004 to June 2005

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$1.50T
  • Bills$946.79B
  • Notes and bonds$554.53B
  • TIPS and FRNs$0
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 June 2003. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 June 2004 and of 30 June 2003 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months1,501,3161,406,664
Bills946,789927,788
Notes537,964464,360
Bonds16,56314,516
TIPS00
FRNs00
Securities4848
Bills share63.1%66.0%

Observed .

That month-end

July 2004 is the largest month, with $341.92 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 63.1% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $1.41 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $1.50 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $3.76 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $946.79B
  • Notes and bonds $2.61T
  • TIPS and FRNs $200.39B

Bills made up 25.2% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 56.0 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$1.50T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 63.1% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
July 2004341,922308,67233,2500006
August 2004261,706191,72865,9784,000008
September 2004241,381206,72634,6560006
October 2004106,69074,25032,4400005
November 2004170,66482,45979,9038,302008
December 2004116,15782,95433,2030005
January 200533,837033,8370001
February 200549,167049,1670002
March 200535,211035,2110001
April 200534,295034,2950001
May 200578,583074,3234,261004
June 200531,701031,7010001
All of these months1,501,316946,789537,96416,5630048

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 June 2004, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills946,78925.2%
Notes2,052,21454.6%
Bonds555,98014.8%
TIPS200,3915.3%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt3,755,374100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
July 2004341,92282,35324.1%
August 2004261,70667,89625.9%
September 2004241,38165,57627.2%
October 2004106,69027,14625.4%
November 2004170,66440,48923.7%
December 2004116,15730,04225.9%
January 200533,8377,89223.3%
February 200549,16712,75325.9%
March 200535,2118,21123.3%
April 200534,2957,99423.3%
May 200578,58316,97021.6%
June 200531,7016,99822.1%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.