Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 29 February 2004?

On , $1.50 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 12.2% more than a year earlier ($1.34 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

March 2004 to February 2005As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, March 2004 to February 2005

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$1.50T
  • Bills$958.19B
  • Notes and bonds$544.73B
  • TIPS and FRNs$0
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 28 February 2003. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 29 February 2004 and of 28 February 2003 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months1,502,9261,339,944
Bills958,194918,794
Notes528,675407,140
Bonds16,05714,010
TIPS00
FRNs00
Securities4850
Bills share63.8%68.6%

Observed .

That month-end

March 2004 is the largest month, with $286.38 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 63.8% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $1.34 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $1.50 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $3.63 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $958.19B
  • Notes and bonds $2.49T
  • TIPS and FRNs $187.53B

Bills made up 26.4% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 57.0 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$1.50T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 63.8% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
March 2004286,378253,50432,8740005
April 2004263,240230,58532,6550006
May 2004261,455191,03766,6633,755008
June 2004116,37582,32534,0500005
July 2004141,642108,39233,2500006
August 2004162,32992,35165,9784,000008
September 200434,656034,6560001
October 200432,440032,4400001
November 200488,205079,9038,302004
December 200433,203033,2030001
January 200533,837033,8370001
February 200549,167049,1670002
All of these months1,502,926958,194528,67516,0570048

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?29 February 2004, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills958,19426.4%
Notes1,920,94652.9%
Bonds564,34015.5%
TIPS187,5275.2%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt3,631,008100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
March 2004286,37862,21121.7%
April 2004263,24071,27527.1%
May 2004261,45558,90222.5%
June 2004116,37530,37326.1%
July 2004141,64236,29625.6%
August 2004162,32932,71320.2%
September 200434,6567,65222.1%
October 200432,4405,56017.1%
November 200488,20517,40119.7%
December 200433,2036,98321.0%
January 200533,8377,71722.8%
February 200549,16712,20924.8%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.