Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 September 2003?

On , $1.43 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 13.5% more than a year earlier ($1.26 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

October 2003 to September 2004As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, October 2003 to September 2004

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$1.43T
  • Bills$918.23B
  • Notes and bonds$508.05B
  • TIPS and FRNs$0
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 30 September 2002. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 30 September 2003 and of 30 September 2002 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months1,426,2781,256,107
Bills918,227868,249
Notes493,036375,347
Bonds15,01512,510
TIPS00
FRNs00
Securities4853
Bills share64.4%69.1%

Observed .

That month-end

October 2003 is the largest month, with $305.58 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 64.4% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $1.26 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $1.43 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $3.46 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $918.23B
  • Notes and bonds $2.38T
  • TIPS and FRNs $166.12B

Bills made up 26.5% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 58.4 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$1.43T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 64.4% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
October 2003305,577280,42925,1480006
November 2003220,627168,57144,7967,260007
December 2003210,038180,37129,6670005
January 2004149,399118,62330,7760006
February 2004150,46587,94062,5240007
March 2004115,16682,29232,8740005
April 200432,655032,6550001
May 200470,418066,6633,755004
June 200434,050034,0500001
July 200433,250033,2500001
August 200469,978065,9784,000004
September 200434,656034,6560001
All of these months1,426,278918,227493,03615,0150048

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 September 2003, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills918,22726.5%
Notes1,799,41952.0%
Bonds576,83016.7%
TIPS166,1204.8%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt3,460,596100.0%
How much of it did the Federal Reserve hold?System Open Market Account, $ million
Maturing debt held in the Federal Reserve's System Open Market Account ($ million)
Maturing inTotalHeld by the FedFed share
October 2003305,57774,75924.5%
November 2003220,62756,71625.7%
December 2003210,03850,38924.0%
January 2004149,39937,10624.8%
February 2004150,46534,85423.2%
March 2004115,16624,94121.7%
April 200432,6558,33325.5%
May 200470,41814,90521.2%
June 200434,0507,53122.1%
July 200433,2506,66220.0%
August 200469,97812,52117.9%
September 200434,6567,65222.1%

Observed .

When are the figures from?

Observed .

500metrics is not affiliated with the New York Fed. The New York Fed does not sanction, endorse, or recommend any products or services offered by 500metrics.

Page updated

Sources

© 2026 Federal Reserve Bank of New York. Content from the New York Fed subject to the Terms of Use at newyorkfed.org. The Federal Reserve share of maturities is computed by 500metrics. (source) Terms: Federal Reserve Bank of New York terms of use.