Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 May 2003?

On , $1.38 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 13.3% more than a year earlier ($1.22 trillion on ), the largest amount of any month-end we hold.

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

June 2003 to May 2004As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, June 2003 to May 2004

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$1.38T
  • Bills$910.78B
  • Notes and bonds$472.62B
  • TIPS and FRNs$0
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 May 2002. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 May 2003 and of 31 May 2002 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months1,383,4091,220,535
Bills910,785816,130
Notes458,108376,625
Bonds14,5169,009
TIPS018,772
FRNs00
Securities5055
Bills share65.8%66.9%

Observed .

That month-end

June 2003 is the largest month, with $279.53 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 65.8% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $1.22 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $1.38 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $3.31 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $910.78B
  • Notes and bonds $2.25T
  • TIPS and FRNs $155.33B

Bills made up 27.5% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 60.1 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$1.38T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 65.8% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
June 2003279,533251,73527,7980007
July 2003221,432205,42916,0030006
August 2003242,119172,08966,5283,501008
September 2003111,93789,26122,6750005
October 2003133,849108,70125,1480006
November 2003135,62783,57144,7967,260007
December 200329,667029,6670001
January 200430,776030,7760001
February 200462,524062,5240003
March 200432,874032,8740001
April 200432,655032,6550001
May 200470,418066,6633,755004
All of these months1,383,409910,785458,10814,5160050

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 May 2003, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills910,78527.5%
Notes1,663,78350.2%
Bonds582,43417.6%
TIPS155,3284.7%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt3,312,331100.0%
When are the figures from?

Observed .

Page updated