Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 31 January 2003?

On , $1.28 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months, 7.5% more than a year earlier ($1.19 trillion on ).

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

February 2003 to January 2004As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, February 2003 to January 2004

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$1.28T
  • Bills$869.34B
  • Notes and bonds$413.55B
  • TIPS and FRNs$0
Inspect and compare dates

What matures within 12 months of this month-end beside the same months counted from the month-end a year earlier, 31 January 2002. Every month is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

Debt due within 12 months of 31 January 2003 and of 31 January 2002 ($ million)
MeasureThis month-endA year earlier
Month-end
Due within 12 months1,282,8931,193,209
Bills869,342792,726
Notes396,534377,341
Bonds17,0174,512
TIPS018,629
FRNs00
Securities5154
Bills share67.8%66.4%

Observed .

That month-end

February 2003 is the largest month, with $284.37 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 67.8% of what was due in these months.

A year earlier

At the month-end a year before, , $1.19 trillion was due within the next 12 months, against $1.28 trillion at this one.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $3.20 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $869.34B
  • Notes and bonds $2.17T
  • TIPS and FRNs $152.91B

Bills made up 27.2% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 61.7 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$1.28T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 67.8% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
February 2003284,367229,44251,9183,007008
March 2003178,408149,56128,8480006
April 2003191,790165,87925,9120006
May 2003163,625133,91226,4643,249008
June 2003112,84685,04827,7980006
July 2003121,504105,50116,0030006
August 200370,030066,5283,501004
September 200322,675022,6750001
October 200325,148025,1480001
November 200352,056044,7967,260003
December 200329,667029,6670001
January 200430,776030,7760001
All of these months1,282,893869,342396,53417,0170051

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?31 January 2003, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills869,34227.2%
Notes1,586,11649.6%
Bonds588,69018.4%
TIPS152,9124.8%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt3,197,061100.0%
When are the figures from?

Observed .

Page updated