Maturities · Month-end record, Monthly Statement of the Public Debt

How much US Treasury debt was maturing within a year on 30 September 2001?

On , $1.18 trillion of marketable US Treasury debt was due within 12 months.

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind

October 2001 to September 2002As of the month-end of

Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month, by kind, October 2001 to September 2002

Each kind

  • Bills
  • Notes and bonds
  • TIPS and FRNs

Each column is one month after the month-end, in parts by kind of security; pointing at a column shows them.

The linesLatest:

  • Due within 12 months$1.18T
  • Bills$734.89B
  • Notes and bonds$427.22B
  • TIPS and FRNs$18.64B
Inspect and compare dates

Observed .

That month-end

November 2001 is the largest month, with $237.51 billion.

Bills, the securities that mature within a year of issue, were 62.2% of what was due in these months.

All marketable debt

Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end was $2.88 trillion, by kind:

  • Bills $734.89B
  • Notes and bonds $2.01T
  • TIPS and FRNs $134.89B

Bills made up 25.5% of it. Weighted by amount, it had 69.9 months to go until it matures, on average.

Each kind, in millions

Understanding the maturity calendar

Where it stands today

$1.18T was due within 12 months of the month-end of , 62.2% of it in bills.

What does the maturity calendar show?

Treasury usually pays maturing debt with new borrowing, so the amount due is the amount Treasury rolls over into new securities.

Read more

Bills issued after the month-end are not here; the calendar filled with new bills every week.

The numbers behind the chart

How much was due in each of the 12 months after it?$ million, by kind
Marketable Treasury debt maturing each month ($ million)
Maturing inTotalBillsNotesBondsTIPSFRNsSecurities
October 2001203,633169,79733,8360006
November 2001237,514178,03057,7311,753008
December 2001171,007139,84031,1660005
January 2002123,63690,80232,8350007
February 2002120,82388,70230,3631,759007
March 200299,25567,71631,5390006
April 200231,866031,8660002
May 200240,090040,0900003
June 200227,379027,3790002
July 200245,929027,289018,64103
August 200251,663051,6630003
September 200227,951027,9510002
All of these months1,180,748734,888423,7083,51218,641054

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What was all marketable debt made of?30 September 2001, $ million
Marketable Treasury debt outstanding at the month-end ($ million)
KindAmount, $ millionShare
Bills734,88825.5%
Notes1,399,58348.6%
Bonds612,93421.3%
TIPS134,8924.7%
Floating rate notes00.0%
All marketable debt2,882,297100.0%
When are the figures from?

Observed .

Page updated