Debt limit · 2007, Daily Treasury Statement, Table IIIC

How close did US debt come to its ceiling in 2007?

In 2007, through , room under the debt limit was lowest on , at $34.82 billion.

Room left under the debt limit, each statement day of 2007

251 statements, to Lowest on

Room left under the debt limit, each statement day, 2 January 2007 to 31 December 2007

Debt subject to the limit and the statutory limit, each statement day of 2007

251 statements, to Lowest on

Debt subject to the limit and the statutory limit, each statement day, 2 January 2007 to 31 December 2007, Room under the limit shaded

The tinted band is the room between the debt subject to the limit and the statutory limit (U.S. Treasury, Fiscal Data, Daily Treasury Statement, Debt Subject to Limit): debt $9.14T, limit $9.81T, room $670.28B on .

The linesLatest:

  • Debt subject to the limit$9.14T
  • Statutory limit$9.81T

Treasury's cash balance at the close of each statement day of 2007

251 statements, to Lowest on

Treasury's cash balance at the close of each statement day, 2 January 2007 to 31 December 2007

Each point is one Daily Treasury Statement; pointing at the chart shows its date and figures. A gap is a day the limit was suspended.

Select a line to followLatest:

Inspect and compare dates

The year's last statement beside the day room left was lowest and the year's first statement. Every statement day of 2007 is in the table under "The numbers behind the chart".

The debt limit in 2007: the last statement beside earlier ones ($ million)
MeasureLast statementLowest roomFirst statement
Statement day
Subject to the limit9,144,7168,930,1778,590,755
Statutory limit9,815,0008,965,0008,965,000
Room left670,28434,823374,245
Cash balance16,1205,2315,784

Observed .

In 2007

Room left rose from $374.25 billion on to $670.28 billion on .

Room left stayed above $1 billion on every statement day of the year.

Every year, side by side

The limit

From , the limit was $9.81 trillion, up from $8.96 trillion.

The limit in force today

Understanding near the limit

Where it stands today

Room left was under $1 billion on 0 statement days of 2007; the lowest was $34.82 billion, on .

What counts as near the limit?

A statement day counts as near the limit when room left is under $1 billion: under extraordinary measures Treasury keeps a small room, never exactly zero.

The numbers behind the chart

What did each statement day of 2007 say?251 days, newest first, $ million
Each Daily Treasury Statement of 2007 ($ million)
DateSubject to the limitLimitRoom leftCash balance
9,144,7169,815,000670,28416,120
9,036,6439,815,000778,3575,572
9,039,9969,815,000775,0044,620
9,055,7489,815,000759,2524,529
9,058,3749,815,000756,6266,575
9,055,8139,815,000759,1873,924
9,053,8739,815,000761,1274,918
9,063,4619,815,000751,5394,586
9,069,0619,815,000745,93913,867
9,059,7279,815,000755,27315,518
9,088,9279,815,000726,0734,720
9,088,9279,815,000726,0734,371
Show 239 more rows
Each Daily Treasury Statement of 2007 ($ million) (continued)
DateSubject to the limitLimitRoom leftCash balance
9,091,5159,815,000723,4854,333
9,088,8949,815,000726,1064,727
9,084,9189,815,000730,0825,405
9,082,7059,815,000732,2954,657
9,084,8299,815,000730,1715,381
9,080,4429,815,000734,5585,079
9,080,2579,815,000734,7434,793
9,071,7989,815,000743,2024,530
9,065,8279,815,000749,1734,669
9,054,5359,815,000760,4655,922
9,046,0599,815,000768,9414,711
9,052,5239,815,000762,4775,191
9,048,7579,815,000766,2434,752
9,045,5739,815,000769,4275,418
9,035,3089,815,000779,6925,324
9,040,3079,815,000774,6935,591
9,035,2199,815,000779,7814,397
9,030,4969,815,000784,5045,119
9,027,6539,815,000787,3474,044
9,025,4789,815,000789,5225,540
9,026,7609,815,000788,2405,051
9,026,1509,815,000788,8505,272
9,025,7499,815,000789,2514,317
8,999,3849,815,000815,6164,902
9,000,8569,815,000814,1445,225
8,996,2679,815,000818,7334,600
8,993,3319,815,000821,6694,965
8,994,6159,815,000820,3856,210
8,994,6399,815,000820,3614,307
8,972,9459,815,000842,0555,022
8,975,0929,815,000839,9085,302
8,974,5829,815,000840,4184,945
8,974,2009,815,000840,8005,182
8,968,5409,815,000846,4604,737
8,972,4269,815,000842,5745,854
8,968,5589,815,000846,4424,676
8,967,8499,815,000847,1515,147
8,967,2769,815,000847,7244,615
8,969,7169,815,000845,2845,105
8,972,6449,815,000842,3565,007
8,968,1809,815,000846,8204,747
8,958,0919,815,000856,9095,114
8,956,6659,815,000858,3355,364
8,964,0859,815,000850,9154,166
8,968,3039,815,000846,6974,505
8,968,2099,815,000846,7913,919
8,963,5919,815,000851,4096,304
8,975,3939,815,000839,6075,645
8,983,7909,815,000831,2105,447
8,976,3689,815,000838,6325,776
8,921,3448,965,00043,6565,539
8,886,4658,965,00078,5354,527
8,908,3268,965,00056,6744,943
8,913,7348,965,00051,2664,743
8,907,3968,965,00057,6044,013
8,904,6388,965,00060,3624,771
8,903,1388,965,00061,8625,317
8,920,2798,965,00044,7214,455
8,923,5948,965,00041,4065,008
8,913,9288,965,00051,0727,550
8,930,1778,965,00034,8235,231
8,929,2088,965,00035,7925,207
8,924,9998,965,00040,0015,188
8,929,0088,965,00035,9925,142
8,922,1208,965,00042,8803,239
8,922,7458,965,00042,2554,470
8,922,1348,965,00042,8666,306
8,919,5008,965,00045,5004,489
8,908,5408,965,00056,4604,794
8,918,4918,965,00046,5094,579
8,901,6618,965,00063,3395,195
8,895,8168,965,00069,1844,924
8,896,5488,965,00068,4525,182
8,892,0588,965,00072,9424,781
8,892,4318,965,00072,5695,096
8,891,8288,965,00073,1725,448
8,883,6848,965,00081,3165,329
8,888,4628,965,00076,5384,954
8,884,2478,965,00080,7535,508
8,883,8648,965,00081,1364,411
8,879,3298,965,00085,6714,873
8,877,4928,965,00087,5085,109
8,886,3328,965,00078,6684,755
8,882,0508,965,00082,9504,667
8,880,3238,965,00084,6774,749
8,881,3858,965,00083,6154,366
8,854,5018,965,000110,4994,670
8,859,4908,965,000105,5104,750
8,854,6568,965,000110,3445,375
8,850,8128,965,000114,1885,085
8,857,2608,965,000107,7404,937
8,826,5638,965,000138,4374,769
8,845,4178,965,000119,5835,126
8,821,4368,965,000143,5644,536
8,830,3578,965,000134,6434,959
8,825,6228,965,000139,3784,806
8,811,8178,965,000153,1834,931
8,815,1888,965,000149,8124,998
8,810,9678,965,000154,0335,690
8,809,9408,965,000155,0604,894
8,809,1238,965,000155,8775,061
8,800,5418,965,000164,4594,100
8,805,8428,965,000159,1584,851
8,798,3338,965,000166,6673,849
8,789,1738,965,000175,8273,821
8,789,3348,965,000175,6664,956
8,784,9948,965,000180,0064,914
8,789,8868,965,000175,1144,453
8,786,0478,965,000178,9534,865
8,787,2638,965,000177,7375,098
8,784,0288,965,000180,9724,860
8,782,3178,965,000182,6834,117
8,781,0038,965,000183,9975,356
8,779,1688,965,000185,8324,649
8,705,7138,965,000259,2874,709
8,718,8168,965,000246,1844,039
8,723,7878,965,000241,2135,170
8,719,5678,965,000245,4335,471
8,715,5248,965,000249,4764,813
8,712,8528,965,000252,1485,343
8,726,5968,965,000238,4046,022
8,729,7878,965,000235,2134,355
8,720,8368,965,000244,1644,747
8,716,2848,965,000248,7165,980
8,747,3328,965,000217,6685,264
8,759,7328,965,000205,2684,742
8,763,4558,965,000201,5454,783
8,759,4548,965,000205,5465,076
8,757,2558,965,000207,7454,927
8,754,4958,965,000210,5055,319
8,761,7338,965,000203,2675,396
8,763,2918,965,000201,7094,486
8,744,0058,965,000220,9955,110
8,740,2828,965,000224,7184,744
8,740,8918,965,000224,1095,340
8,732,5108,965,000232,4904,637
8,731,5028,965,000233,4985,251
8,728,8728,965,000236,1285,309
8,728,7018,965,000236,2995,157
8,722,1878,965,000242,8134,312
8,724,4498,965,000240,5515,293
8,719,7378,965,000245,2635,412
8,717,0618,965,000247,9394,828
8,716,8288,965,000248,1724,890
8,713,7978,965,000251,2034,125
8,716,1358,965,000248,8654,630
8,732,4488,965,000232,5524,414
8,730,9168,965,000234,0844,235
8,729,2378,965,000235,7635,284
8,735,3178,965,000229,6834,726
8,740,7508,965,000224,2504,902
8,732,5968,965,000232,4044,170
8,728,1578,965,000236,8435,409
8,726,2818,965,000238,7194,375
8,748,5148,965,000216,48625,350
8,737,6638,965,000227,33726,577
8,753,0698,965,000211,93129,504
8,728,2578,965,000236,7435,713
8,730,4048,965,000234,5965,636
8,747,6438,965,000217,35712,250
8,747,6948,965,000217,3066,641
8,739,5088,965,000225,4925,236
8,736,4368,965,000228,5645,400
8,733,5418,965,000231,4595,412
8,754,3918,965,000210,6095,235
8,760,7338,965,000204,2675,523
8,781,1438,965,000183,8576,867
8,804,3548,965,000160,6465,748
8,794,9038,965,000170,0973,307
8,797,9828,965,000167,0184,758
8,798,6178,965,000166,3834,767
8,794,6978,965,000170,3034,653
8,792,6858,965,000172,3154,541
8,796,0348,965,000168,9664,905
8,781,4248,965,000183,5764,973
8,780,2958,965,000184,7055,057
8,761,7228,965,000203,2785,505
8,760,7348,965,000204,2664,245
8,748,6908,965,000216,3105,118
8,753,5708,965,000211,4304,772
8,758,7568,965,000206,2445,002
8,754,4218,965,000210,5794,760
8,749,8568,965,000215,1445,143
8,744,4498,965,000220,5514,971
8,746,4918,965,000218,5094,721
8,750,4838,965,000214,5175,328
8,746,7998,965,000218,2015,471
8,739,6728,965,000225,3285,351
8,737,8238,965,000227,1776,285
8,745,7288,965,000219,2725,113
8,750,8218,965,000214,1794,923
8,745,4138,965,000219,5874,910
8,744,4258,965,000220,5755,189
8,744,9678,965,000220,0334,752
8,731,3158,965,000233,6854,449
8,731,6828,965,000233,3184,873
8,724,5368,965,000240,4645,386
8,720,7828,965,000244,2184,325
8,700,5418,965,000264,4595,394
8,690,9218,965,000274,0795,194
8,685,1878,965,000279,8134,594
8,683,9848,965,000281,0164,606
8,680,0108,965,000284,9904,539
8,678,9898,965,000286,0114,704
8,663,7658,965,000301,2355,304
8,663,2968,965,000301,7045,594
8,656,6548,965,000308,3464,819
8,649,1638,965,000315,8374,404
8,624,7878,965,000340,2135,102
8,629,9038,965,000335,0975,131
8,625,2638,965,000339,7375,163
8,624,4558,965,000340,5454,967
8,624,4638,965,000340,5374,801
8,611,3748,965,000353,6265,255
8,611,4248,965,000353,5765,816
8,607,6638,965,000357,3374,524
8,604,6958,965,000360,3055,048
8,606,1128,965,000358,8884,939
8,619,4998,965,000345,5016,053
8,600,8008,965,000364,2004,825
8,599,8538,965,000365,1474,906
8,594,6528,965,000370,3484,949
8,594,7768,965,000370,2244,756
8,591,8458,965,000373,1555,412
8,593,5408,965,000371,4605,302
8,588,4308,965,000376,5705,899
8,586,4488,965,000378,5524,796
8,584,8218,965,000380,1794,782
8,584,8278,965,000380,1735,533
8,581,1408,965,000383,8604,643
8,586,4438,965,000378,5574,407
8,586,3948,965,000378,6064,998
8,586,1288,965,000378,8724,999
8,590,3308,965,000374,6705,151
8,585,3058,965,000379,6954,642
8,585,2478,965,000379,7534,825
8,582,5578,965,000382,4434,312
8,589,8788,965,000375,1226,156
8,590,7558,965,000374,2455,784

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

What were the year's figures, at a glance?2007
The debt limit in 2007
MeasureValue
Statement days held251
Lowest room left ($ million)34,823
Day of the lowest room
Near the limit: room under this amount ($ million)1,000
Statement days near the limit0
Statement days with the limit suspended0
How much room was left at the end of each month of 2007?$ million
Last statement day of each month ($ million)
MonthDateSubject to the limitLimitRoom leftCash balance
January 20078,619,4998,965,000345,5016,053
February 20078,690,9218,965,000274,0795,194
March 20078,760,7348,965,000204,2664,245
April 20078,753,0698,965,000211,93129,504
May 20078,740,8918,965,000224,1095,340
June 20078,779,1688,965,000185,8324,649
July 20078,845,4178,965,000119,5835,126
August 20078,918,4918,965,00046,5094,579
September 20078,921,3448,965,00043,6565,539
October 20078,994,6399,815,000820,3614,307
November 20079,065,8279,815,000749,1734,669
December 20079,144,7169,815,000670,28416,120

The table scrolls sideways; the first column stays in place.

When did the limit change in 2007?A dash means suspended
Changes in the statutory limit ($ million; a dash means suspended)
First statement dayLimit beforeLimit after
8,965,0009,815,000
When are the figures from?

Observed .

Room under the limit from the U.S. Treasury, Fiscal Data.

Page updated