Treasury auctions · 2-Year FRN

2-year FRN auction of 29 January 2014 (new issue)

The 2-year FRN sold $15 billion at a high discount margin of 0.045% on , with a bid-to-cover ratio of 5.67.

Who bought the 2-year FRN of 29 Jan 2014

Shares of the competitive bids accepted

  • Indirect bidders 37.8%
  • Direct bidders 8.9%
  • Primary dealers 53.2%
This auction, 29 Jan 2014

Each point is one 2-year FRN auction, this one last; pointing at the chart shows its date and figures.

The linesLatest:

  • Discount margin0.045%
  • Bid-to-cover5.67
  • Indirect bidders37.8%
Inspect and compare dates
Discount margin and bid-to-cover of the last 1 2-year FRN auctions, newest first
AuctionDiscount margin, %Bid-to-cover
0.0455.67

Observed .

Right now

The high discount margin was 0.045% on 29 January 2014.

Who bought

Primary dealers took the largest share of the competitive bids accepted.

  • Indirect bidders 37.8%
  • Direct bidders 8.9%
  • Primary dealers 53.2%

Size

Treasury sold $15 billion of the $15 billion offered.

Bids received came to $84.998 billion; the bid-to-cover ratio was 5.67.

The security2-Year, new issue

Announced
Issued
Matures

It adds to the debt that matures in January 2016.

Understanding this result

Where it stands today

The high discount margin was 0.045% at this 2-year FRN auction, the median discount margin 0.039% and a bid-to-cover ratio of 5.67.

What do these figures measure?

The high discount margin is the highest rate Treasury accepted; every winning bidder gets it. The bid-to-cover ratio is bids received divided by the amount sold. Shares are of competitive bids accepted. High minus median shows how far the accepted cut-off sat above the middle accepted bid; it is not the market's auction tail, which needs a when-issued price that is not public.

Read more

What these figures cannot tell

  • Why it sold where it did. Results show what was bid and accepted, not the reasons behind any bid.
  • The auction tail as markets quote it. That compares the high yield with the when-issued yield just before bids closed, a market price that is not public; we show high minus median instead, a different measure.
  • Who the bidders are. Indirect bidders include foreign and international accounts bidding through the New York Fed and investors bidding through dealers; Treasury does not publish names.
  • Demand on another day. A bid-to-cover ratio counts bids at one auction against the amount offered, and the amount offered changes from auction to auction.

The numbers behind the chart

What did Treasury publish for this auction?Every field, to the dollar
2-year FRN auction of 29 January 2014: Treasury's published result, with our shares and spread marked "ours"
FieldValue
Offered as2-Year, new issue
Offering amount$15,000,000,000
Bids received$84,998,132,200
Sold$15,000,071,200
Competitive bids accepted$14,925,524,000
Non-competitive bids accepted$74,547,200
Federal Reserve (SOMA) add-on$0
Foreign and international (FIMA) non-competitive$0
Discount margin, %0.045
Median rate, %0.039
Low rate, %0.000
Interest rate (coupon), %–
Spread, %0.045
Bids at the high rate filled, %51.49
Bid-to-cover ratio5.67
Indirect bidders accepted$5,649,034,000
Direct bidders accepted$1,335,000,000
Primary dealers accepted$7,941,490,000
Indirect bidders' share, % (ours)37.8
Direct bidders' share, % (ours)8.9
Primary dealers' share, % (ours)53.2
High minus median, basis points (ours)0.6
How does it compare with earlier auctions?

There is no earlier 2-year FRN auction in our data to compare this one with yet.

When are the figures from, and how are they cited?Dates and how to cite

Observed .

Shares of competitive bids, grades against earlier auctions and the high-minus-median spread are computed by 500metrics from Treasury's published fields.

How to cite this

U.S. Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service, Fiscal Data, Treasury Securities Auctions Data, auction of 29 January 2014. Results file: https://www.treasurydirect.gov/instit/annceresult/press/preanre/2014/R_20140129_1.pdf. Compiled by 500metrics, "2-year FRN auction of 29 January 2014 (new issue)", https://500metrics.com/treasury/auctions/2-year-frn/2014-01-29.

Page updated